Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Applies to Several of our Sites.

This policy describes our privacy practices for the websites where it is posted. This includes mobile websites.

This policy does not apply to information we might collect in other situations, like offline or by email. Except as provided herein, this policy also does not apply to the practices of third parties who may provide services or features on this website.

This policy is effective as of September 13, 2013.

We collect information through our websites.

We may collect contact and personal information when creating an account. For example, we might collect your name, address and email address. We may also collect your birthdate, zip code, and mobile number when you sign up for Club Cantina. In addition, we may collect your phone number, business name, and department information when you place an order online. We may also collect information that you provide us about others.

We may collect employment information. For example, we might collect your name and contact information. We may also collect information about your education and work history, your resume, and other information regarding any criminal history or military service history.

We may collect payment information. When you make a purchase we collect your payment information. This might include credit or debit card information.

We may collect your location information.We may collect location data obtained from your browser to find our nearest restaurant to you, product availability at our restaurants near you and driving directions to our restaurants.

Other information. If you use our websites, we may collect information about your activity on our websites including the pages you visit and the links you may have clicked on. We may also collect information about the browser you are using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We also collect personal information about users over time and across different websites when you use this website or service. We also have third parties that collect personal information this way.

We collect this information using the tracking tools described here. To control these tools, please read here.

We collect information directly from you, from third parties, and passively.

We collect information directly from you. For example, we might collect information from you when you create an account to join Club Cantina, when you submit a food order, when you submit a job application, or when you order a gift card. We may also collect information when you search for a restaurant near you or contact us with an inquiry.

We collect information from you passively. We (or vendors acting on our behalf) use common collection techniques. For example, we may collect information about your activity on our website using HTML 5 technology. We may also use tracking tools like pixel tags, browser cookies, and web beacons. To learn more about these tools and how you can control them, click here.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, our business partners may give us information about you. Social media platforms may also give us information about you. We may collect information about you from a friend. For example, if your friend purchases a gift card for us to send to you.

We use information to provide the features on our websites and as described here.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example we may use your information to help you find a nearby restaurant location or sign you up for Club Cantina. We may also use your information to fulfill your orders for goods and/or services.

We use your information to help us improve our products and services. For example, we might look at usage trends to make sure our sites are easy to use. We may also use information to customize your browsing experience.

For security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

For our legitimate business purposes. For example, we may send you emails about changes to our sites or policies. We may also combine information that we receive about you from third parties with information we already have.

To look at website trends and customer interests. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. We may also combine information we get from you with information about you we have received from third parties to assess trends and interests.

We use your information for marketing purposes. For example, if we have your contact information, we might send you marketing messages about us or our marketing and business partners.

To communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you to tell you about changes to this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use of our websites, or changes to any of our programs in which you might be enrolled. We may also tell you about issues with your orders.

As otherwise permitted by law.

We may share information with third parties.

If we think we have to in order to comply with the law. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share if a government agency requests. We may also share if an investigatory body requests.

With third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with our service providers, such as our credit card processing vendors and restaurants who process your online orders. We might also authorize our service providers to collect information on our behalf. For example, our vendors may collect information for anonymous data reporting. Some vendors may be located outside of the United States.

With our business partners. If we provide joint services, we may share your information with our business partners.

With third parties providing functionality. For example, we may share your information with vendors that perform services on our behalf.

With our affiliated companies. For example, we may share information with Golden Gate Capital. We may share your information with this company or future On The Border brands.

In the event of a change in corporate ownership. For example, if part of our business was sold we may sell our customer list as part of that transaction.

To protect us. For example, we will disclose information if we suspect fraud. We will also share information as part of an investigation. We will also share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or a government authority.

For other reasons we may describe to you.

We use common tracking technologies.

We or our vendors use several common tracking tools. These may include browser cookies, HTML 5 local storage, and pixel tags. We may also use web beacons and similar technologies. We use these tools to track our consumers and website visitors. We also use them for other business purposes, including:

  • To track new visitors to our sites.
  • To recognize past customers.
  • So we can better understand our audience, our customers, our website visitors, and their respective interests.
  • To store your password if you are registered on our website.
  • To provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may observe your behaviors on this website or on other websites. We may also get information about your browsing history from our trusted business partners and vendors.
  • So we can better understand our audience, our customers, our website visitors, and their respective interests.

You have certain choices about our tracking tools.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools and how to control these tracking tools, please click here. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie.

You can control some cookies through your browser. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies.

NOTE: If you set your computer to block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our sites.

Although you may not opt out of receiving online advertisements generally, you may control the collection of data on our site by opting out of cookies which are placed on your browser by our ad server partner. These cookies are placed to measure and improve the effectiveness of our ads.

If you choose to opt-out of these cookies you may still see our ads, we just won’t be collecting data on these ads. This is accomplished by setting an additional cookie on your browser which prevents us from collecting the data once you submit your opt-out request. Please note that this opt-out is browser-specific, so you may need to opt out again if you use a different browser or if you clear the cookies in your current browser. Also, this opt-out will not affect online behavioral advertising utilized by our third-party advertising vendors on other websites.

To opt-out of interest based ads, click on the link in the section below, "Controlling our interest based ads." To opt-out of the ad server cookies, please click here.

Controlling our interest based ads. We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on our websites. This may also include ads served on other companies’ sites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, information a third party collects when you visit certain websites. This might be used to target an ad based on your activities on our websites or on third party sites.

To find out how to opt out of having your online behavior collected by third-party advertisers for advertising purposes, you may visit each ad network’s website individually to opt-out and review their privacy policies, or you may click here to visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out website, or click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out website.

How we respond to “Do Not Track” features. Some browsers also have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

You have other controls you can exercise. You can choose whether or not to share personal information. If you choose not to share, some parts of our sites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use.

We store information in the United States.

Our sites and servers may be located in the United States. If you are outside of the U.S., your information may be sent to the United States. By using our sites, and by giving us your information, you consent to such transfer. You also understand that the U.S. may not provide you with as much protections as the laws of your country.

We use standard security measures.

We use standard security measures on our sites. However, the internet is a public place and is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your information will remain secure. We encourage you to use caution when sharing information.

Online access to your personal information is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password.

This website is not intended for kids.

This website wasn’t designed for kids, and we do not to our knowledge collect information from children under 13 on this site. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have information about your child, please contact us by email. You may also write us at the address listed below. Please mark your inquiries to the attention of "COPPA - Information Request" and include your email and phone number.

To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC's website. You may also want to read the helpful information about kids and privacy that the FTC provides.

Our sites may contain links to third party sites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to sites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the practices of that site. You should read third party privacy policies carefully.

California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address in the “More Questions” section, above. Mention in your letter that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond as required by law.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have additional questions you can call the webmaster at 972-499-3000 or reach us by email. You can also write to us at:

  • On The Border
  • 2201 W. Royal Ln
  • Irving, TX 75063
  • Attention: Webmaster – Privacy Inquiry

Please include your email address, name, address and telephone number when you contact us. This helps us handle your request correctly.